2013
Amanda Mason

 

Hometown: Manhattan
Platform: Reaching Kids Before Drugs Do
Talent: Classical Vocal
 

At Miss America: *Amanda assumed the title of Miss New York when her predecessor, Nina Davuluri, won Miss America.

 


2013
Nina Davuluri

 

Hometown: Syracuse
Platform: Celebrating Diversity through Culture Competence
Talent: Bollywood
 

At Miss America: Nina won Miss America 2014.

 

2012  Shannon Oliver Miss Metropolitan

2012  Mallory Hagan Miss New York City - Miss America 2013

2011  Kaitlin Monte Miss Southern New York - Miss America 2nd Runner Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Award, Quality of Life Finalist

2010  Claire Buffie Miss Southeast New York - Miss America Top 12, America's Choice

2009  Alyse Zwick Miss Westchester County - Miss America Preliminary Swimsuit Award

2008  Leigh-Taylor Smith Miss Brooklyn - Miss America 3rd Runner Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Award

2007  Elizabeth Baldanza Miss Empire Rose

2006  Bethlene Pancoast Miss Heart of New York - Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

2005  Kandica Pelliter Miss Greater New York City - Miss America Quality of Life Finalist

2004  Christina Ellington Miss Southern New York - Miss America Top 10

2003  Jessica Lynch Miss New York City

2002  Tiffany Walker Miss New York City - Miss America Top 10, Preliminary Swimsuit Award

2001  Andrea Plummer Miss New York City - Miss America 4th Runner Up

2000  Kelly Falgiano Miss Amherst

1999  Brandi Burkhardt Miss Manhattan - Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1998  Deanna Herrera Miss Staten Island

1997  Lisa Esler Miss Fulton County

1996  Tammy Marie Harris Miss Oswego County

1995  Sunita Param Miss Western New York

1995  Helen Goldsby Miss Orange County - Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award

1994  Dione Lee Robinson Miss Northeastern New York

1993  Marcia L. Cillan Miss Manhattan

1992  Ingrid Olsen Miss Greater Syracuse - Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1991  Marisol A. Montalvo Miss Brooklyn - Miss America 1st Runner Up, Preliminary Talent Award

1990  Maryalice Demler Miss Buffalo

1989  Lisa Molella Miss Dutchess County - Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1988  Mia Seminoff Miss Manhattan - Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1987  Alice Knisley Miss Metropolitan NYC

1986  Dawn McPeak Miss Metropolitan NYC

1985  Jill Renee Privateer Miss Buffalo – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1984  Mary-Ann Farrell Miss Manhattan - Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award

1983 Melissa Manning Miss Westchester County

1983  Vanessa Williams Miss Greater Syracuse Miss America 1984, Preliminary Swimsuit & Talent Awards

1982  Eileen Diane Clark Miss Greater Syracuse – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1981  Suzanne Alexander Miss Oneida County – Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award

1980  Cheryl Flanagan Miss Greater Rochester - Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award

1979  Kelli Ann Krull Miss Niagara Falls - Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award

1978  Paula Ann Pope Miss Greater Colonie

1977  Lesly Braun Miss Staten Island

1976  Sonja Anderson Miss Manhattan – Miss America 4th Runner Up, Preliminary Talent Award

1975  Mary Hinterberger Miss Thousand Islands

1975  Tawny Godin Miss Greater Saratoga – Miss America 1976

1974  Kristen Ann Krull Miss Erie County East

1973  Jo Ann Miller Miss Erie County East

1972  Judith Ann Keithley Miss Rochester

1971  Elizabeth Condon Miss Niagara Falls

1970  Katherine Jean Karlsrud Miss Westchester - Miss America Semi-Finalist

1969  Linda Marie Trybus Miss Amherst - Miss America Semi-Finalist

1968  Patricia Joy Burmeister Miss Porterville – Miss America Semi-Finalist

1967  Kari Marie Pedersen Miss Staten Island – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1966  Penelope Donoghue Miss Westchester

1965  Marlene Butcher Miss Dunkirk

1964  Julie Just Miss Buffalo – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1963  Barbara Ann Gloede  Miss Dunkirk-Fredonia – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1962  Paula Roberta Heins Miss Le Roy

1961  Katheryne Taylor Modern Miss Buffalo

1960  Susan Jane Talbert Miss Dunkirk-Fredonia

1959  Bonnie Jo Marquis Miss Huntington – Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Swimsuit

1958  Miriam Sanderson Miss Renesselaer

1957  Janet Corrigan Miss Huntington

1953  Jeannine Bowman Miss Rome

1952  Joan Marie St. John Miss Binghamton

1951  Louise Orlando Miss Syracuse

1950  Marilyn Reynolds Miss Syracuse

1949  Wanda Nalepa Miss New York City

1948  M. Yvonne Fix Miss Niagara Falls

1947  Carol Lee Fredricks Miss Harrison

1946  Violet Mellar Miss White Plains - Miss America Semi-Finalist

1945  June Jenkins Miss Elmont

1944  Bobby Macadam Miss Brooklyn

1943  Marion Butler Miss New York City

1942  Marion Mosell Miss Utica – Miss America Preliminary Talent Award

1935  Vern Hall Miss Bronx